WhatsInDemand / roles

Legal Counsel

What 307 fast-growing companies ask for — updated October 2026

Across 756 active Legal Counsel postings, Communication is the most-requested skill — in 63% of listings, ahead of Compliance and Collaboration. 307 companies are hiring right now, led by BetterHelp. 26% of Legal Counsel roles now call for AI skills, and 20% are remote.

756active postings
26%ask for AI skills
20%remote
307companies hiring

Most-demanded skills

Skill% of postings
Communication63%
Compliance32%
Collaboration26%
Artificial Intelligence26%
Organization20%
Attention to Detail16%
Advising16%
Mental Health16%
Verbal Communication15%
Written Communication14%
Problem Solving13%
Flexibility13%

Top employers hiring now

CompanyOpen roles
BetterHelp38
Tyson & Mendes LLP32
Prosper Health29
Axiom Talent Platform25
SpaceX22
Eliot Community Human Services20

Related roles

Will AI replace legal counsels? →

See the live dashboard — free →