WhatsInDemand / roles

Product Designer

What 457 fast-growing companies ask for — updated October 2026

Across 1,048 active Product Designer postings, Communication is the most-requested skill — in 50% of listings, ahead of Artificial Intelligence and Collaboration. 457 companies are hiring right now, led by Monks. 47% of Product Designer roles now call for AI skills, and 15% are remote.

1,048active postings
47%ask for AI skills
15%remote
457companies hiring

Most-demanded skills

Skill% of postings
Communication50%
Artificial Intelligence43%
Collaboration43%
Figma37%
Prototyping35%
Product Design32%
UX Design30%
Design Systems25%
Visual Design23%
UI Design23%
Interaction Design21%
Attention to Detail17%

Top employers hiring now

CompanyOpen roles
Monks23
SpaceX21
DLR Group20
Landor17
Epic Games16
Benesch15

Related roles

Will AI replace product designers? →

See the live dashboard — free →