WhatsInDemand / roles

Business Analyst

What 617 fast-growing companies ask for — updated October 2026

Across 1,625 active Business Analyst postings, Communication is the most-requested skill — in 56% of listings, ahead of Artificial Intelligence and Collaboration. 617 companies are hiring right now, led by FeverUp. 32% of Business Analyst roles now call for AI skills, and 14% are remote.

1,625active postings
32%ask for AI skills
14%remote
617companies hiring

Most-demanded skills

Skill% of postings
Communication56%
Artificial Intelligence29%
Collaboration28%
Problem Solving26%
SQL26%
Attention to Detail24%
Finance23%
Python21%
Compliance14%
Verbal Communication14%
Organization13%
Business Intelligence13%

Top employers hiring now

CompanyOpen roles
FeverUp53
SpaceX47
Power Digital32
Stripe21
Private Equity Insights21
Unity20

Related roles

Will AI replace business analysts? →

See the live dashboard — free →