WhatsInDemand / roles

Program Manager

What 379 fast-growing companies ask for — updated October 2026

Across 1,119 active Program Manager postings, Communication is the most-requested skill — in 63% of listings, ahead of Program Management and Artificial Intelligence. 379 companies are hiring right now, led by Anduril Industries. 31% of Program Manager roles now call for AI skills, and 10% are remote.

1,119active postings
31%ask for AI skills
10%remote
379companies hiring

Most-demanded skills

Skill% of postings
Communication63%
Program Management35%
Artificial Intelligence29%
Collaboration28%
Project Management27%
Organization24%
Problem Solving19%
Influence18%
Verbal Communication17%
Attention to Detail15%
Compliance13%
Finance11%

Top employers hiring now

CompanyOpen roles
Anduril Industries47
TEGNA Inc.44
OpenAI32
Stripe31
WPP Media28
DoorDash USA22

Related roles

Will AI replace program managers? →

See the live dashboard — free →