WhatsInDemand / roles

Project Manager

What 372 fast-growing companies ask for — updated October 2026

Across 1,125 active Project Manager postings, Project Management is the most-requested skill — in 62% of listings, ahead of Communication and Construction. 372 companies are hiring right now, led by Atwell, LLC. 21% of Project Manager roles now call for AI skills, and 12% are remote.

1,125active postings
21%ask for AI skills
12%remote
372companies hiring

Most-demanded skills

Skill% of postings
Project Management62%
Communication61%
Construction33%
Collaboration31%
PMP21%
Organization21%
Problem Solving20%
Microsoft Office20%
Artificial Intelligence19%
Attention to Detail16%
Construction Management15%
Agile Methodology14%

Top employers hiring now

CompanyOpen roles
Atwell, LLC59
FeverUp49
Loenbro38
MGAC37
Benesch28
Apex Companies26

Related roles

Will AI replace project managers? →

See the live dashboard — free →