WhatsInDemand / roles

Operations Manager

What 870 fast-growing companies ask for — updated October 2026

Across 3,491 active Operations Manager postings, Communication is the most-requested skill — in 49% of listings, ahead of Collaboration and Retail. 870 companies are hiring right now, led by Gopuff. 22% of Operations Manager roles now call for AI skills, and 12% are remote.

3,491active postings
22%ask for AI skills
12%remote
870companies hiring

Most-demanded skills

Skill% of postings
Communication49%
Collaboration25%
Retail20%
Artificial Intelligence20%
Attention to Detail19%
Organization18%
Problem Solving16%
Compliance13%
Initiative12%
Influence11%
Project Management11%
Finance11%

Top employers hiring now

CompanyOpen roles
Gopuff330
ALO269
WPP Media125
Revolution Medicines87
DoorDash USA60
Private Equity Insights54

Related roles

Will AI replace operations managers? →

See the live dashboard — free →