WhatsInDemand / roles

Business Systems Analyst

What 40 fast-growing companies ask for — updated October 2026

Across 55 active Business Systems Analyst postings, Communication is the most-requested skill — in 67% of listings, ahead of Artificial Intelligence and Collaboration. 40 companies are hiring right now, led by Axon. 47% of Business Systems Analyst roles now call for AI skills, and 20% are remote.

55active postings
47%ask for AI skills
20%remote
40companies hiring

Most-demanded skills

Skill% of postings
Communication67%
Artificial Intelligence47%
Collaboration47%
Enterprise Resource Planning36%
Finance35%
Problem Solving33%
Project Management33%
Compliance31%
Computer Science27%
Agile Methodology27%
Business Systems25%
SQL24%

Top employers hiring now

CompanyOpen roles
Axon5
Anaplan4
Shield AI3
Anthropic2
Instacart2
Skydio2

Related roles

Will AI replace business systems analysts? →

See the live dashboard — free →