WhatsInDemand / roles

Account Executive

What 802 fast-growing companies ask for — updated October 2026

Across 3,118 active Account Executive postings, Communication is the most-requested skill — in 52% of listings, ahead of Artificial Intelligence and Collaboration. 802 companies are hiring right now, led by Private Equity Insights. 27% of Account Executive roles now call for AI skills, and 18% are remote.

3,118active postings
27%ask for AI skills
18%remote
802companies hiring

Most-demanded skills

Skill% of postings
Communication52%
Artificial Intelligence27%
Collaboration26%
Closing25%
Organization19%
Salesforce19%
CRM18%
Presentation Skills14%
Prospecting12%
Attention to Detail12%
Media12%
Problem Solving12%

Top employers hiring now

CompanyOpen roles
Private Equity Insights134
Stripe93
Townsquare Media75
Cloudflare66
Toast63
Zscaler53

Related roles

Will AI replace account executives? →

See the live dashboard — free →