WhatsInDemand / roles

Enterprise Account Executive

What 242 fast-growing companies ask for — updated October 2026

Across 854 active Enterprise Account Executive postings, Closing is the most-requested skill — in 45% of listings, ahead of Communication and Artificial Intelligence. 242 companies are hiring right now, led by MongoDB. 35% of Enterprise Account Executive roles now call for AI skills, and 30% are remote.

854active postings
35%ask for AI skills
30%remote
242companies hiring

Most-demanded skills

Skill% of postings
Closing45%
Communication41%
Artificial Intelligence35%
Collaboration28%
Prospecting23%
Enterprise Sales21%
Salesforce17%
CRM15%
Presentation Skills15%
Logos15%
Sales Process13%
SaaS Sales13%

Top employers hiring now

CompanyOpen roles
MongoDB45
Databricks35
Anthropic29
Braze26
Verkada21
Datadog20

Related roles

Will AI replace enterprise account executives? →

See the live dashboard — free →