WhatsInDemand / roles

Account Manager

What 465 fast-growing companies ask for — updated October 2026

Across 1,656 active Account Manager postings, Communication is the most-requested skill — in 53% of listings, ahead of Account Management and Collaboration. 465 companies are hiring right now, led by EquipmentShare. 16% of Account Manager roles now call for AI skills, and 15% are remote.

1,656active postings
16%ask for AI skills
15%remote
465companies hiring

Most-demanded skills

Skill% of postings
Communication53%
Account Management44%
Collaboration28%
Organization24%
Problem Solving19%
Initiative17%
Media15%
Artificial Intelligence14%
CRM14%
Attention to Detail13%
Partnerships13%
Salesforce12%

Top employers hiring now

CompanyOpen roles
EquipmentShare123
Axsome Therapeutics70
Esri62
Mirum Pharmaceuticals47
WPP Media30
Pinterest29

Related roles

Will AI replace account managers? →

See the live dashboard — free →