WhatsInDemand / roles

Sales Manager

What 376 fast-growing companies ask for — updated October 2026

Across 1,091 active Sales Manager postings, Communication is the most-requested skill — in 44% of listings, ahead of Salesforce and Mentorship. 376 companies are hiring right now, led by FortifyIQ. 20% of Sales Manager roles now call for AI skills, and 26% are remote.

1,091active postings
20%ask for AI skills
26%remote
376companies hiring

Most-demanded skills

Skill% of postings
Communication44%
Salesforce26%
Mentorship23%
Business Development22%
CRM21%
Artificial Intelligence19%
Collaboration18%
Account Management17%
Closing16%
Organization15%
Influence14%
Enterprise Sales12%

Top employers hiring now

CompanyOpen roles
FortifyIQ74
SpaceX45
Stripe26
Verkada26
RTB House19
Cribl18

Related roles

Will AI replace sales managers? →

See the live dashboard — free →