WhatsInDemand / roles
Software Engineer
What 1,661 fast-growing companies ask for — updated October 2026
Across 17,076 active Software Engineer postings, Communication is the most-requested skill — in 46% of listings, ahead of Python and Artificial Intelligence. 1,661 companies are hiring right now, led by SpaceX. 40% of Software Engineer roles now call for AI skills, and 13% are remote.
17,076active postings
40%ask for AI skills
13%remote
1,661companies hiring
Most-demanded skills
| Skill | % of postings | |
|---|---|---|
| Communication | 46% | |
| Python | 39% | |
| Artificial Intelligence | 33% | |
| Computer Science | 31% | |
| Collaboration | 27% | |
| AWS | 20% | |
| Problem Solving | 18% | |
| C++ | 18% | |
| CI/CD | 18% | |
| Distributed Systems | 17% | |
| Java | 17% | |
| Kubernetes | 17% |
Top employers hiring now
| Company | Open roles |
|---|---|
| SpaceX | 877 |
| Anduril Industries | 838 |
| Shield AI | 293 |
| Databricks | 290 |
| ASM | 245 |
| OpenAI | 243 |