WhatsInDemand / roles

Software Engineer

What 1,661 fast-growing companies ask for — updated October 2026

Across 17,076 active Software Engineer postings, Communication is the most-requested skill — in 46% of listings, ahead of Python and Artificial Intelligence. 1,661 companies are hiring right now, led by SpaceX. 40% of Software Engineer roles now call for AI skills, and 13% are remote.

17,076active postings
40%ask for AI skills
13%remote
1,661companies hiring

Most-demanded skills

Skill% of postings
Communication46%
Python39%
Artificial Intelligence33%
Computer Science31%
Collaboration27%
AWS20%
Problem Solving18%
C++18%
CI/CD18%
Distributed Systems17%
Java17%
Kubernetes17%

Top employers hiring now

CompanyOpen roles
SpaceX877
Anduril Industries838
Shield AI293
Databricks290
ASM245
OpenAI243

Related roles

Will AI replace software engineers? →

See the live dashboard — free →