WhatsInDemand / roles

Engineering Manager

What 482 fast-growing companies ask for — updated October 2026

Across 1,381 active Engineering Manager postings, Communication is the most-requested skill — in 52% of listings, ahead of Artificial Intelligence and Collaboration. 482 companies are hiring right now, led by Databricks. 49% of Engineering Manager roles now call for AI skills, and 16% are remote.

1,381active postings
49%ask for AI skills
16%remote
482companies hiring

Most-demanded skills

Skill% of postings
Communication52%
Artificial Intelligence43%
Collaboration30%
Mentorship28%
Computer Science25%
Distributed Systems20%
Python20%
AWS19%
Reliability18%
CI/CD18%
Kubernetes15%
Machine Learning15%

Top employers hiring now

CompanyOpen roles
Databricks61
OpenAI23
Stripe23
Anduril Industries22
Anthropic22
Datadog20

Related roles

Will AI replace engineering managers? →

See the live dashboard — free →