WhatsInDemand / roles

Solutions Consultant

What 315 fast-growing companies ask for — updated October 2026

Across 1,099 active Solutions Consultant postings, Communication is the most-requested skill — in 59% of listings, ahead of Collaboration and Artificial Intelligence. 315 companies are hiring right now, led by Esri. 27% of Solutions Consultant roles now call for AI skills, and 16% are remote.

1,099active postings
27%ask for AI skills
16%remote
315companies hiring

Most-demanded skills

Skill% of postings
Communication59%
Collaboration29%
Artificial Intelligence25%
Problem Solving20%
Organization14%
Computer Science14%
Presentation Skills13%
SQL12%
Written Communication11%
Project Management11%
Mentorship11%
Teamwork11%

Top employers hiring now

CompanyOpen roles
Esri62
Appian Corporation45
Axiom Talent Platform42
TripActions28
Artefact24
Amoria Group24

Related roles

Will AI replace solutions consultants? →

See the live dashboard — free →