WhatsInDemand / roles

Solutions Architect

What 359 fast-growing companies ask for — updated October 2026

Across 1,256 active Solutions Architect postings, Communication is the most-requested skill — in 52% of listings, ahead of Artificial Intelligence and Python. 359 companies are hiring right now, led by Databricks. 55% of Solutions Architect roles now call for AI skills, and 22% are remote.

1,256active postings
55%ask for AI skills
22%remote
359companies hiring

Most-demanded skills

Skill% of postings
Communication52%
Artificial Intelligence51%
Python35%
AWS33%
Collaboration31%
Computer Science29%
Azure28%
GCP22%
Machine Learning21%
SQL20%
Governance18%
Influence17%

Top employers hiring now

CompanyOpen roles
Databricks170
MongoDB34
Elastic33
Stripe31
Pure Storage19
Encora19

Related roles

Will AI replace solutions architects? →

See the live dashboard — free →