WhatsInDemand / roles

Infrastructure Engineer

What 131 fast-growing companies ask for — updated October 2026

Across 246 active Infrastructure Engineer postings, Python is the most-requested skill — in 55% of listings, ahead of Communication and Kubernetes. 131 companies are hiring right now, led by SpaceX. 42% of Infrastructure Engineer roles now call for AI skills, and 15% are remote.

246active postings
42%ask for AI skills
15%remote
131companies hiring

Most-demanded skills

Skill% of postings
Python55%
Communication45%
Kubernetes42%
Networking39%
Terraform37%
AWS34%
Linux33%
Artificial Intelligence31%
Computer Science29%
Collaboration25%
Troubleshooting25%
CI/CD25%

Top employers hiring now

CompanyOpen roles
SpaceX13
Sezzle13
Palantir12
DigitalOcean10
Anduril Industries8
Anthropic6

Related roles

Will AI replace infrastructure engineers? →

See the live dashboard — free →