WhatsInDemand / roles

Key Account Director

What 92 fast-growing companies ask for — updated October 2026

Across 316 active Key Account Director postings, Communication is the most-requested skill — in 44% of listings, ahead of Media and Mentorship. 92 companies are hiring right now, led by Power Digital. 28% of Key Account Director roles now call for AI skills, and 29% are remote.

316active postings
28%ask for AI skills
29%remote
92companies hiring

Most-demanded skills

Skill% of postings
Communication44%
Media35%
Mentorship28%
Artificial Intelligence27%
Collaboration25%
Revenue Growth22%
Curiosity22%
Organization20%
Marketing Strategy18%
Account Management17%
Key Performance Indicators (KPIs)17%
Verbal Communication15%

Top employers hiring now

CompanyOpen roles
Power Digital53
OpenAI41
Burson18
Monks15
WPP Media10
Real Chemistry9

Related roles

Will AI replace key account directors? →

See the live dashboard — free →